Introduction

We are committed to safeguarding your personal information, whether you are accessing our website as a visitor, volunteering with us, signing up for events, donating money, or for any other reason.

The General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR) come into force on 25 May 2018; here we set out how we comply. If you have any comments about our use of personal data or wish to exercise any of your rights under the GDPR, please contact us using the details at https://www.probonoeconomics.com/contact.

 

Why do we process personal data?

We may hold personal data about you depending on the nature of your relationship with us:

Reason we hold data Our legal bases under GDPR and explanation
Deliver a matching service between you and a charity, using data provided by yourself Article 6(1)(b) – this is necessary for the performance of our contract with you. Without it we will not be able to manage the relationship. Article 6(1)(f) – this is necessary for our legitimate interests. We cannot provide a matching service for you without personal information. It is in our (and your) interests for us to process your information.
Manage projects with you as the volunteer or charity contact Article 6(1)(b) – this is necessary for the performance of our contract with you. Without it we will not be able to manage the relationship. Article 6(1)(f) – this is necessary for our legitimate interests. We cannot provide a matching service for you without personal information. It is in our (and your) interests for us to process your information.
Contact you to assist us in managing events and inviting you to future events. Article 6(1)(a) consent – We always ask for your consent to do this. You can withdraw your consent at any time by contacting us.
Contact you about any matter arising from your booking or attendance at our events e.g. dietary requirements, cancelled events etc. Article 6(1)(b) – this is necessary for the performance of our contract with you. Without it we will not be able to manage the relationship. Article 6(1)(f) – this is necessary for our legitimate interests. We have to be able to contact you in case of any issue about your attendance.
Manage any contractual or employment relationship between us and you Article 6(1)(b) – this is necessary for the performance of our contract with you. Without it we will not be able to manage the relationship. Article 6(1)(f) – this is necessary for our legitimate interests. Where we have a contract with you, there are certain requirements as to what data we must process.
Manage any donation you may make, and to seek further donations if appropriate. Article 6(1)(a) consent – We always ask for your consent to do this. You can withdraw your consent at any time by contacting us. Whilst we can remove you from future donation requests, there may be legal reasons why we cannot fully remove all your data from our system.
Manage our day to day business and to handle enquiries about our or other charities' work

Article 6(1)(b) – this is necessary for the performance of our contract with you. Without it we will not be able to manage the relationship. Article 6(1)(f) – this is necessary for our legitimate interests. We have to process some personal information in our day to day work, for example basic details for our regular contacts.

Third parties

We do not pass any personal information to any other bodies except as permitted or required by law.

Automated processing

We do not have any automated processing.

Quarterly email

When subscribing to our quarterly email we only ask for your email address, your first name and surname. This is used to send you our quarterly email, occasional updates on important issues in the field of information law and to keep you informed of forthcoming events run by Pro Bono Economics. You can unsubscribe at any time. Please send an email to us using the details at https://www.probonoeconomics.com/contact or simply put "Unsubscribe" in the header of any email you receive from us.

How long we keep your personal data

By law we have to keep basic information about employment arrangements for a minimum of 6 years for tax purposes. Where you are a regular contact we will keep your personal data for longer where we feel it will speed up the management process and to save you having to give us the information again. Subject to any legal requirement, we will delete your information where you tell us that you will no longer be an active contact or six years after our active relationship with you ceased. If you have contributed to a project or donated money, it may be in our legitimate interests under Article 6(1)(f) to retain data for longer. For the purposes of the quarterly email we will keep your information until you unsubscribe.

Protecting your personal data

We are committed to ensuring that your personal data is secure. To prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place appropriate technical, physical and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect from you.

Cookies

Many websites place cookies whenever a user visits their site, in order to track traffic flows. A cookie consists of information sent by a web server to a web browser, and stored by the browser. The information is then sent back to the server each time the browser requests a page from the server. This enables the web server to identify and track the web browser.

We use Google Analytics to analyse the use of this website. Google Analytics generates statistical and other information about website use by means of cookies, which are stored on users' computers. The information generated relating to our website is used to create reports about the use of the website. Google will store this information.  Google's privacy policy is available at: http://www.google.com/privacypolicy.html.

Most browsers allow you to reject all cookies, whilst some browsers allow you to reject just third party cookies.  For example, in Internet Explorer you can refuse all cookies by clicking “Tools”, “Internet Options”, “Privacy”, and selecting “Block all cookies” using the sliding selector. Blocking all cookies will, however, have a negative impact upon the usability of many websites.

We use the following cookies:

Cookie Name Purpose
Session cookie SESS<...> When required, cookies beginning with 'SESS' are used to track an individual's persistent status, such as whether they are logged in.
Google analytics

_utma

_utmb

_utmc

_utmz

These cookies are used to collect information about how visitors use our site. We use the information to compile reports and to help us improve the site. The cookies collect information in an anonymous form, including the number of visitors to the site, where visitors have come to the site from and the pages they visited.
JavaScript has_js We use this cookie to track which browsers are capable of processing JavaScript. JavaScript is a scripting language which provides enhanced interactivity and visual effects.
Cookie acceptance cookied-agreed-en This cookie is used to record if a user has accepted the use of cookies on this website.

 

Links to other sites

Our web site and newsletter contain links to other web sites. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of such other sites. When you leave our site please be sure to read the privacy statements of every web site that collects personal data about you. Our privacy policy applies solely to information collected by Pro Bono Economics.

Your data abroad

We do not transfer or process data outside the European Economic Area unless we have your specific consent, where the nature of the processing requires it (for example, because you have chosen to use an email or other communications service which routes data outside the EEA), or where the data service we use provides safeguards deemed acceptable under the General Data Protection Regulations, for example, to a Privacy Shield company or under a contract using European Commission model clauses. The EU-US Privacy Shield is a program where participating U.S. companies are considered to have adequate data protection, and can therefore facilitate the transfer of EU data. See the ICO website for further information (https://ico.org.uk/concerns/eu-us-privacy-shield/).

Your rights

You are in complete control. You can object or withdraw your consent to the use of your personal data at any time. Though in some cases we may not be able to provide your requested service (e.g. event attendance, project matching, or newsletter subscription) where the information processing is an integral part of the service. We will tell you if this is likely to be the case.

Subject to some legal exceptions, you have the right to:

  • request a copy of the personal information Pro Bono Economics holds about you;
  • have any inaccuracies corrected;
  • have your personal data erased;
  • place a restriction on our processing of your data;
  • object to processing; and
  • request your data to be ported (data portability).

Please address any such requests to us using the details at https://www.probonoeconomics.com/contact. To learn more about these rights please see the Information Commissioner's Office website at https://ico.org.uk.

If you are dissatisfied with our response you can complain to the Information Commissioner:

Information Commissioner's Office

Wycliffe House

Water Lane

Wilmslow

Cheshire

SK9 5AF

Telephone: 0303 123 1113 (local rate) or 01625 545 745 

Fax: 01625 524 510

Web: https://ico.org.uk